Adjustable 3-5ft Pro Gymnastics Parallel Bars

ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS

Adjustable 3-5ft Pro Gymnastics Parallel Bars

Parallel bars for gymnastics

ASSEMBY RATING

The Assembly Rating is a 3-point system that shows the degree of effort needed in assembling a specific product (with 1 being easy and 3 being difficult). It is recommended two people assemble products.

  1. EASY
  2. FAIR*
  3. DIFFICULT

TOOLS INCLUDED

  • Spanner
  • Allen Key x 2

Thank you for your new purchase!

All About Gymnastics hope you will enjoy your new product for many years to come.

As part of our commitment to providing quality products and excellent customer service does not simply end when a purchase is made. We stand behind all of our products and will provide any support needed in order for you to fully enjoy your purchase. Customer satisfaction is highly important and our greatest advertisement when recommended by customers. Because we value your trust in our company, we will do our best to meet your service expectations.

Should you have any assembly related questions, parts replacement requests, comments or suggestions, please feel free to contact All About Gymnastics at any time. To help expedite the service, please have the assembly instructions available, along with your order receipt.

Please complete the below information should you need to contact us.

Product Name  
Date of Purchase  
Order Number  

Contact Information

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: +44 (0) 7927 010 236

ASSEMBLY CARE AND ADVICE

TO ENSURE YOU ENJOY MANY YEARS OF USE WITH YOUR PRODUCT, CORRECT ASSEMBY AND MAINTENANCE ARE REQUIRED.

PLEASE FOLLOW THE INFORMATION PROVIDED BELOW TO FULLY ENJOY YOUR PRODUCT.

STEP 1. It is highly recommended assembly of your product should be completed near the area for its intended use.

Make sure you have plenty of space to move around your product during assembly.

STEP 2. Position each part correctly and fit screws or bolts into their correct location by hand of using the correct tool.

Only tighten when the step is completed or instructed to do so.

STEP 3. It is advised you assemble your product on card or carpet in order not to damage your product.

Make sure you assemble your product on a flat surface.

STEP 4. ALWAYS have at least 2 people to help assemble products in order to avoid risk of injury, or damage to your product.

STEP 5. When tightening screws or bolts ensure they are aligned in order not to damage the thread.

DO NOT use power tools and do not over tighten.

STEP 6. Store assembly instructions safely for later use. It is recommended regular maintenance should be carried out every 3 months to ensure all parts are tight.

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is image-7.png
WARNING

AS WITH ALL EQUIPMENT IT IS THE USERS RESPONSIBILITY TO MAINTAIN EQUIPMENT. PARTS CAN LOOSEN OVER TIME AND YOUR PRODUCT COULD BECOME WOBBLY AND UNABLE TO SUPPORT ITS INTENDED WEIGHT CAPACITY. THIS MAY LEAD TO COLLAPSE AND MAY CAUSE INJURY.

CONTENTS

Gymnastics assembly parts

Tip. Before you start be sure to lay all your parts out and familiarize yourself with each component ready for assembly.

Read our assembly care advice and following our instructions step by step.

Components

  • Part A – M12 Bolt
  • Part B – Bolt nut
  • Part C – M12 washer
  • Part D – M12 Spring washer
  • Part E – Allen bolt
  • Part F – M10 Bolt nut
  • Part G – M10 washer
  • Part H – M10 spring washer
  • Part I – Long hand bolt
  • Part J – Rubber cap
  • Part K – Short hand bolt
  • Part L – Detent pin knob
  • Part M – Upright locks
  • Part N – Bar support
  • Part O – Base upright support leg
  • Part P – Bar leg
  • Part Q – Base connection
  • Part R – Crossbar
  • Part S – Rubber foot caps
Assembly diagram for pro gymnastics parallel bars

 

STEP 1.

First connect the base connections (Part Q.) to the base upright support legs (Part O.), please ensure you fit a left and right support leg to each base connection so that the hand bolts are facing in the same direction.

The easiest method to install these is to lay out the parts as set out below.

Please note how your bolt assembly should be installed.

You can initially fit these parts by just tightening the bolts by hand.

Once all the parts are assembled flip the support legs upright and ensure the base connection sits flat, you can now proceed to tighten the allen bolts and nuts with the tools provided.  

STEP 2.

Place 1 bar leg (Part P.) flat on the floor and lift your assembled support legs into position aligning with the leg adjustment stop bracket as shown in the image below.

Once in position we recommend you fit your 4 upright locks (Part M.) and tighten in position. We suggest it is best you first the install the long hand bolt (Part I.) and then fit the rubber cap (Part J.) on the bolt threads as shown below.

STEP 3.

When first installing your upright locks you may be required to tap the bolts in with a hammer to secure the locks. This is normal as overspray paint reduces the size of the hole during the manufacturing and painting process.

Once you have fitted your lock brackets and tightened with the tools provided you can then tighten the long hand bolt securing your support legs to the bar legs. You can now repeat steps 2 and 3 for the opposite side.

STEP 4.

You can now fit the crossbar (Part R.) to the bar supports (Part N.), this can be easily assembled lying flat on the ground. Once installed tighten the allen key grub screws on the underside of the bar supports securing your crossbar in position. Repeat this step for both crossbars.

STEP 5.

You can now install your crossbar and bar supports into the support legs as shown. Once installed adjust to your preferred height and screw in the detent pin knob (Part L.) locating the guide holes. Once fitted you can then fit the short hand bolt Part K.) and tighten to secure in position. Repeat this step for the other crossbar.

STEP 6.

Now that you have completed the assembly of your adjustable parallel bars we highly recommend a final visual inspection is carried out with your bars, checking all bolts are properly secured before use.

ASSEMBLY IS NOW COMPLETE

General Weight Guidelines 70kg weight limit

WARNING

Serious injury (including permanent paralysis or death) could result from any activity involving motion, rotation or height.

All users of this equipment assume this risk of serious injury.

Mats and pits cannot and do not eliminate hazards.

Safety Instructions

ALWAYS:

  1. Consult an instructor prior to use.
  2. Use equipment ONLY under the supervision of trained and qualified instructors.
  3. Use equipment with trained spotters and the proper spotting equipment.
  4. Check equipment before use for proper positioning, ensure it is placed on a flat surface; equipment can move during use.
  5. Assure that all equipment fixings are secured and tight.
  6. Follow progressive learning pattern. Assure basic skills are achieved before attempting more advanced skills.
  7. Use equipment ONLY when all hard-exposed surfaces are protected with proper mats.

DO NOT use the apparatus with damaged, worn or missing parts.

DO NOT allow more than one person at a time to use the equipment.